People v. Prak
[…] Defendants argue the trial court erroneously admitted the challenged prosecution rebuttal evidence, contending the evidence was irrelevant and inadmissible under Evidence Code sections 352, 1101, and 1102. We review a trial court's evidentiary rulings under these code sections for abuse of discretion. (People v. Harris (2005) 37 Cal.4th 310, 335; People v. Gray (2005) 37 Cal.4th 168, 202; People v. Cole (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1158, 1195.)

Evidence Code section 1101 generally precludes the introduction of character evidence to prove a person's conduct on a particular occasion. (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (a).) Under Evidence Code section 1102, a criminal defendant may offer evidence of his character or a trait of his character "to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character" (Evid.Code, § 1102, subd. (a)), and the prosecution may offer character evidence in rebuttal (Evid.Code, § 1102, subd. (b)).