People v. Prak
[…] The trial court ruled that the marital privilege applied.

2. Legal Principles

Evidence Code section 980 provides, in pertinent part: "Subject to Section 912 [waiver of privilege by disclosure] and except as otherwise provided in this article, a spouse . . . whether or not a party, has a privilege during the marital relationship and afterwards to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a communication if he claims the privilege and the communication was made in confidence between him and the other spouse while they were husband and wife."

Evidence Code section 917, subdivision (a), provides: "(a) If a privilege is claimed on the ground that the matter sought to be disclosed is a communication made in confidence in the course of the lawyer-client, . . . physician-patient, psychotherapist-patient, clergy-penitent, husband-wife, sexual assault counselor-victim, domestic violence counselor-victim . . . relationship, the communication is presumed to have been made in confidence and the opponent of the claim of privilege has the burden of proof to establish that the communication was not confidential."

"As a general matter, the claimant of the confidential marital communication privilege has the burden to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, the facts necessary to sustain the claim. [Citation.] He is aided by a presumption that a marital communication was made in confidence.