People v. Prak
[…] And then I guess [Vutha] got out."

Appointed counsel for Witness 2 asserted the marital communications privilege, seeking to bar the statements Witness 2 allegedly made to Witness 3 regarding the facts of this case. The trial court ruled that the marital privilege applied.

2. Legal Principles

Evidence Code section 980 provides, in pertinent part: "Subject to Section 912 [waiver of privilege by disclosure] and except as otherwise provided in this article, a spouse . . . whether or not a party, has a privilege during the marital relationship and afterwards to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a communication if he claims the privilege and the communication was made in confidence between him and the other spouse while they were husband and wife."