People v. Khaoone
[…] B. Section 1111.5 and corroboration of Witness 8

Conceding that the evidence is sufficient to show he was a major participant in the kidnapping felony underlying his murder liability, Preston next argues that the evidence is insufficient to support the trial court's findings that he acted with reckless indifference to human life or aided and abetted the killer with the intent to kill. Preston contends that under section 1111.5, Witness 8's testimony is legally insufficient to support the trial court's intent to kill and reckless indifference findings.

Section 1111.5 states in pertinent part: "A jury or judge may not convict a defendant, find a special circumstance true, or use a fact in aggravation based on the uncorroborated testimony of an in-custody informant. The testimony of an in-custody informant shall be corroborated by other evidence that connects the defendant with the commission of the offense, the special circumstance, or the evidence offered in aggravation to which the in-custody informant testifies. Corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the special circumstance or the circumstance in aggravation." (§ 1111.5, subd. (a).)

In his direct appeal, Preston argued the trial court failed to properly instruct the jury that section 1111.5 required corroboration for Witness 8's testimony because he was an incustody informant.