People v. Polanco
[…] Yet that does not make "being held" synonymous with jail. In fact, Article 180 of the Criminal Procedure Law does not define the phrase "held for action of the grand jury", and, when it is mentioned, it is usually without reference to securing orders or jail. (See CPL §180.10(1) (being held for action of the grand jury described, without elaboration, as the "primary purpose" of the "proceedings upon a felony complaint", which is to determine whether there the defendant "is to be held" for action of the grand jury); CPL §180.10[2](describing defendant's right to challenge whether there is "sufficient evidence to warrant the court in holding him for the action of the grand jury"). By the same token, CPL §180.10(6), which alludes to securing orders, resists the impulse to equate "being held for action of the grand jury" exclusively with a defendant who is in jail.

There is probably sound reason for that.