People v. Polanco
[…] (See CPL §510.20[4]). The Court agreed and released the defendant with an electronic monitor.

Qualifying offenses are offenses that are eligible for bail or remand. For ease of reference, the Court will refer to the offenses as "bail" eligible.

The People objected. They reasoned that, in order to hold a defendant "for action of the grand jury", they were only required to prove that the defendant committed "a felony". In a sense, the People are correct. CPL §180.70(1) provides that if "there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed a felony, the court must order that the defendant be held for action of the grand jury". So, the People are right -if they prove that a defendant committed a felony, the court must order the defendant "held" for action of the grand jury.

But what does "held" mean?