People v. Polanco
[…] That does not end the matter, however. The second part of the inquiry requires effectuating "held for action of the grand jury" in the context of the bail-eligibility of the felony that was proven. If the felony qualifies for bail or remand, then the court must, as under pre-bail reform law, commit the defendant to the sheriff. (CPL §180.710[1]). If, however, the felony offense does not qualify for bail, then the court must fix an appropriate non-carceral securing order, such as electronic monitoring, ROR, or release on conditions.

The residual jurisdiction provided under CPL §180.70(1) would appear to permit this. Specifically, it provides:

1. If there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed a felony, the court must, except as provided in subdivision three, order that the defendant be held for the action of a grand jury of the appropriate superior court, and it must promptly transmit to such superior court the order, the felony complaint, the supporting depositions and all other pertinent documents. Until such papers are received by the superior court, the action is deemed to be still pending in the local criminal court.
(NY Crim. Proc. Law § 180.70 (McKinney)(emphasis supplied)) Thus, until the papers are received by superior court, the action remains pending in local court, thereby affording jurisdiction to issue a post-felony hearing securing order.