People v. Polanco
[…] But that was prior to bail reform, at a time when a court had only two choices when it came to securing orders: release on recognizance or remand to the sheriff with or without bail. There was no option to release a defendant with lesser restrictions -at least not statutorily, although courts could, and often did, improvise various species of conditional release. Regardless, prior to 2020, "held for action of the grant jury" could, by statute, only mean sending a defendant to jail.

Prior to the 2019 amendments, CPL §510.10 provided that:

"When a principal. whose future court appearance at a criminal action or proceeding is or may be required, initially comes under control of a court, such court must, by a securing order, either release him on his own recognizance, fix bail, or commit him to the custody of the sheriff".

That changed with the 2020 reforms. The reforms narrowed the category of offenses eligible for bail but expanded the options for conditional release, including securing orders that entailed the imposition of "non-monetary conditions", such as electronic monitoring.