People v. Paniagua
[…] Defendant did not ask to speak with his mother or with any other concerned adult, and the officers did not prevent him from speaking with any concerned adult. Accordingly, defendant's failure to consult with an attorney, or other concerned adult, did not render his confession unconstitutional. ¶ 69 Subsequent to M.S. and G.O., the legislature enacted section 5-170 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) (705 ILCS 405/5-170 (West 2010)) which provided, at the time of defendant's offense, that minors under the age of 13 "must be represented by counsel during the entire custodial interrogation of the minor." The Act has since been amended, effective January 1, 2017, to provide that minors under the age of 15 be represented by counsel throughout their entire custodial interrogation. See P.A. 99-882, §10, eff.