People v. Morrissey
[…] MCL 768.29; see also People v Anstey, 476 Mich 436, 453; 719 NW2d 579 (2006).

In this case, the trial court followed CJ2d 21.1, the pattern jury instruction for extortion, and read relevant portions of MCL 750.213, the statute governing extortion.

A. CORPORATION IS A "PERSON" FOR PURPOSES OF EXTORTION

Defendant challenges the instructions by arguing that it was error to use Steelcase as the name of the complainant because Steelcase is not a "person." We disagree. In full, MCL 750.213 provides that:

Any person who shall, either orally or by a written or printed communication, maliciously threaten to accuse another of any crime or offense, or shall orally or by any written or printed communication maliciously threaten any injury to the person or property or mother, father, husband, wife or child of another with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened to do or refrain from doing any act against his will, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 20 years or by a fine of not more than 10,000 dollars.
MCL 750.213 does not provide a definition of "person" or "of another" as they are used in reference to the victim of extortion.