Docket No. 88066.
[…] The people appeal by leave granted from the circuit court's affirmance of the district court's refusal to bind over defendant on charges of involuntary manslaughter and wilfully violating MIOSHA. I agree with the district court's dismissal but in Count I for reasons other than those stated in the district court's findings of fact and conclusions of law.
In Count I of the complaint, defendant was charged with involuntary manslaughter for the death of Harvey James Lee. MCL 750.321; MSA 28.553 provides:
Any person who shall commit the crime of manslaughter shall be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, not more than 15 years or by fine of not more than 7,500 dollars or both, at the discretion of the court. [Emphasis added.]
The manslaughter statute does not define the offense but instead incorporates the common-law definition of manslaughter. People v Richardson, 409 Mich. 126, 134, n 8; 293 N.W.2d 332 (1980).