People v. Morrison
[…] B.

Nearly 30 years ago, in People v. O'Rama, the Court first applied the mode of proceedings exception to an irregularity in the trial court's handling of a jury note ( 78 N.Y.2d 270, 574 N.Y.S.2d 159, 579 N.E.2d 189 [1991] ). The Court's analysis began with CPL 310.10, which provides that, "[a]t any time during its deliberation, the jury may request the court for further

instruction or information with respect to the law, with respect to the content or substance of any trial evidence, or with respect to any other matter pertinent to the jury's consideration of the case" ( CPL 310.30 ). Upon receipt of such a request, "the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper" (id. ). CPL 310.30 thus "imposes two separate duties" on the trial court following a substantive juror inquiry: the duty to notify counsel, and the duty to respond ( O'Rama, 78 N.Y.2d at 276, 574 N.Y.S.2d 159, 579 N.E.2d 189 ).