No. 2013-07791 Ind. No. 5010/10
[…] These three errors in particular, the defendant argues, require reversal of his convictions. We disagree.
The Court of Appeals began its analysis in O'Rama with the text of CPL 310.30, "which provides that a deliberating jury may request additional information or instruction with respect to any... matter pertinent to [its] consideration of the case" (People v O'Rama, 78 N.Y.2d at 276 [internal quotation marks omitted]). When the court receives such a request, CPL 310.30 further provides, "[it] must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper." The statute, then, "imposes two separate duties on the court following a substantive juror inquiry: the duty to notify counsel and the duty to respond" in a way that is meaningful (People v O'Rama, 78 N.Y.2d at 276).