People v. Morris
[…] This Court reviews for clear error the trial court's factual findings in support of a particular score under an offense variable. See People v Dickinson, 321 Mich.App. 1, 20-21; 909 N.W.2d 24 (2017). A finding is clearly erroneous when this Court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a trial court made a mistake. Id. at 21.

Michigan law states that "a person shall not sell, give, or furnish, either directly or indirectly, any alcoholic liquor, prescription drug, poison, or controlled substance to a prisoner who is in or on a correctional facility ...." MCL 800.281(1). The law further forbids any disposing "of that liquor, drug, poison, or controlled substance in any manner that allows a prisoner or employee of the correctional facility who is in or on a correctional facility access to it." MCL 800.281(1). Additionally, this Court has unequivocally acknowledged that any "smuggling of controlled substances into a jail" poses "a threat to the security of a penal institution" given the "dangers of controlled substances to the users and those around them."