People v. Morris
[…] Satisfying this standard requires the trial court to find "(1) that the defendant engaged in some conduct and (2) that conduct threatened the security of the prison." Dixon, 509 Mich. at 177.

Defendant contends that his conduct, which occurred in the booking area of the jail, could not have threatened the jail's security as the booking area technically lies outside the jail's facilities. However, MCL 801.251(4) broadly defines a "jail" as a facility "operated by a county for the detention of persons charged with . . . criminal offenses ...." Michigan's Health and Safety Fund Act, MCL 141.471 et seq., similarly defines a "[j]ail facility," as "a jail, holding cell, holding center, or lockup as those terms are defined in [MCL 791.262]." MCL 141.472. MCL 791.262(a) defines "[h]olding cell" as a "cell or room in a facility of a local unit of government that is used for the detention of . . . persons awaiting processing, booking, [or] court appearances ...." Additionally, Subdivision (b) defines "[h]olding center" as a "facility . . . operated by a local unit of government for the detention of persons awaiting processing, booking, [or] court appearances ...." Taken together,