People v. Dixon
[…] Matters such as escape, assault (both staff and prisoner) and introduction of contraband may be freely discussed by a prisoner possessing and utilizing an unauthorized cellular telephone.

The Legislature certainly thought that cell phones in prisons were dangerous. That is why it criminalized prisoner possession of cell phones in 2012, imposing a penalty of up to five years’ imprisonment and a $1,000 fine. 2012 PA 255, amending MCL 800.283a ; see also MCL 800.285. Another Michigan statute demonstrates the link between prison telephone communications and prison security. MCL 791.270(1)(b) permits monitoring of prisoner telephone calls on the Prisoner Telephone System if, among other things, "[t]he monitoring is routinely conducted for the purpose of preserving the security and orderly management of the correctional facility ...." Cell phone communications are even more dangerous because they cannot be monitored in this fashion.

This conclusion finds support from People v.