People v. Dixon
[…] Dixon , 333 Mich.App. 566, 573, 963 N.W.2d 378 (2020). Defendant has appealed here, objecting to the scoring of OV 19.

Arguably, this concession waives any challenge defendant could bring to the scoring. Nevertheless, the prosecutor has not argued waiver, and the majority has reached the merits. I will therefore address the alleged error.

MCL 777.49(a) provides that OV 19 is properly scored at 25 points when "[t]he offender by his or her conduct threatened the security of a penal institution." The question in this case is whether defendant's possession of a cell phone is conduct that threatened the security of a penal institution. That question is easily answered by referring to the record in this case, our state's laws, numerous precedents, and common sense.