People v. Dixon
[…] In addition, numerous decisions from other courts, addressing a variety of issues, have explained the dangers of cell phones in prisons. Congress has deemed prisoner possession of cell phones to be a crime punishable by imprisonment. 18 USC 1791. In a case predating that provision, the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit examined whether a predecessor statute applied to such possession. United States v. Blake , 288 F.Appx. 791 (C.A.3, 2008). The prisoner-defendant in that case was found with a cell phone and charger and was convicted under 18 USC 1791(d)(1)(F), which, when Blake was decided, banned "any other object that threatens the order, discipline, or security of a prison, or the life, health, or safety of an individual." PL 99-646, § 52; 100 Stat 3592. The defendant argued that this catchall provision was void for vagueness. Blake , 288 F.Appx. at 793.