02-22-2019
[…] First, the court concluded that defendant failed to support his motion with the statutorily required "affidavits of witnesses who are competent to testify to the facts set forth in the affidavit" (§ 1424, subd. (a)(1)), reasoning that his supporting declarations contained only hearsay. Second, the court concluded that, even assuming the declarants were competent to testify to the statements in their declarations, defendant had failed to demonstrate that any conflict of interest made a fair trial unlikely.
1. Legal Principles and Standard of Review
Section 1424, subdivision (a)(1) provides that "a motion to disqualify a district attorney from performing an authorized duty . . . may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial." The same provision requires that a motion to disqualify a district attorney "be supported by affidavits of witnesses who are competent to testify to the facts set forth in the affidavit." (§ 1424, subd. (a)(1).)