10-27-2016
[…] Caban, 5 N.Y.3d 143, 153–154, 800 N.Y.S.2d 70, 833 N.E.2d 213 [2005] ; see also People v. Brooks, 34 N.Y.2d 475, 477–478, 358 N.Y.S.2d 395, 315 N.E.2d 460 [1974] [admonishing that a “mechanical, literal” interpretation of CPL 60.22 is disfavored] ). As the seven cooperating witnesses at issue were not accomplices as a matter of law, County Court properly refused to so charge the jury.
A profiteer is defined as “a person who arranges, devises or plans one or more transactions constituting a felony so as to obtain profits or expected profits” (Penal Law § 220.00[20] ).
The term “sell” means “to sell, exchange, give or dispose of to another, or to offer or agree to do the same” (Penal Law § 220.00[1] ).
Defendant also claims that his cross-examination of a police witness was improperly curtailed. Mindful that the scope and extent of cross-examination is committed to the sound discretion of the trial court (see People v.