People v. Magee
[…] ( United States v. Gaudin (1995) 515 U.S. 506, 509-510.)

Section 32 provides that an accessory to a felony is one who harbors, conceals, or aids a principal to a felony when the defendant knows that a felony has been committed and intends by his actions to enable a principal to the felony to avoid or escape arrest. CALJIC No. 6.40 correctly instructs a jury that the elements of a violation of section 32 include that a felony occurred and requires that the felony be identified.

Section 32 states in full: "Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony."

Clearly, the commission of a felony is an element of a violation of section 32. Therefore, the Fifth and Sixth Amendments require that before a defendant may be convicted, the jury must find beyond a reasonable doubt that a felony occurred.