People v. Kent
[…] (People v. Lucas (1995) 12 Cal.4th 415, 436-437.) To establish prejudice, the defendant must prove it is reasonably likely the result of his trial would have been different. (Strickland v. Washington (1984) 466 U.S. 668, 693, 696.)

Kent's defense counsel may have had a reasonable tactical motive not to object on hearsay grounds because he believed a hearsay exception applied. But even if Kent's counsel did not act competently in failing to object, there is no reasonable likelihood the result of the trial would have been different if counsel had made a hearsay objection.

Evidence Code section 1340 provides that "a statement, other than an opinion, contained in a tabulation, list, directory, register, or other published compilation is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the compilation is generally used and relied upon as accurate in the course of a business." (Evid. Code, § 1340; People v. Franzen (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 1193, 1206 (Franzen).) There is no indication from the record that, if Kent had objected on hearsay grounds, the prosecutor would have been unable to establish this hearsay exception.