rejecting the argument that a defendant needs to use intimidation or threats to "put in fear any person"
[…] We disagree.
This Court reviews de novo a claim of insufficient evidence in a jury trial. People v Kloosterman, 296 Mich App 636, 639; 823 NW2d 134 (2012). This Court "must view the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether the evidence was sufficient to allow any rational trier of fact to find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. "Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising therefrom may be used to prove the elements of a crime." People v Brantley, 296 Mich App 546, 550; 823 NW2d 290 (2012).
The bank robbery statute, MCL 750.531, provides:
Any person who, with intent to commit the crime of larceny, or any felony, shall confine, maim, injure or wound, or attempt, or threaten to confine, kill, maim, injure or wound, or shall put in fear any person for the purpose of stealing from any building, bank, safe or other depository of money, bond or other valuables, or shall by intimidation, fear or threats compel, or attempt to compel any person to disclose or surrender the means of opening any building, bank, safe, vault or other depository of money, bonds, or other valuables, or shall attempt to break, burn, blow up or otherwise injure or destroy any safe, vault or other depository of money, bonds or other valuables in any building or place, shall, whether he succeeds or fails in the perpetration of such larceny or felony, be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life or any term of years. [Emphasis added.]Pursuant to MCL 750.531, a defendant can be convicted of bank robbery by having the intent to commit the crime of larceny, and putting in fear any person for the purpose of stealing from a bank.