February 2, 2004.
[…] In that case, the prior conviction is not an element of the offense of the present offense (which would elevate the level of the offense itself), but goes only to determination of the permissible sentence for the offense and is therefore an appropriate subject for a CPL article 400 post trial proceeding.
However, the defendant can only be sentenced for DWAI as a traffic infraction, in accordance with those sanctions set out in 1193(1)(a), which look back a period of five years.
1193(1)(a) states in pertinent part as follows: "Driving while ability impaired. A violation of subdivision one of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article shall be a traffic infraction and shall be punishable by a fine of not less than three hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment in a penitentiary or county jail for not more than fifteen days, or by both such fine and imprisonment. A person who operates a vehicle in violation of such subdivision after having been convicted of a violation of any subdivision of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article within the preceding five years shall be punished by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars nor more than seven hundred fifty dollars, or by imprisonment of not more than thirty days in a penitentiary or county jail or by both such fine and imprisonment."
It would not be proper to use the ten year look back period which deals with someone convicted of misdemeanor DWAI. The procedure as set out in C.P.L. 400.40 must be followed.
Conclusion