February 2, 2004.
[…] The defendant was not charged with Driving While Ability Impaired, as a Misdemeanor. The defendant was convicted of DWAI as a traffic infraction on three previous occasions as follows:
Town of Webster Justice Court on January 8, 2002;
City Court of Rochester on December 23, 2002;
Williamson Town Court on May 22, 2003.
Thus the most recent conviction was the defendant's fourth conviction for Driving While Ability Impaired (DWAI). Vehicle Traffic Law (VTL) Section 1193(1)(a) sets out the sanctions for Driving While Ability Impaired, as a misdemeanor. Said section states in pertinent part
"A person who operates a vehicle in violation of such subdivision after having been convicted two or more times of a violation of any subdivision of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article within the preceding ten years shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall be punished by a fine of not less than seven hundred fifty dollars nor more than fifteen hundred dollars, or by imprisonment of not more than one hundred eighty days in a penitentiary or county jail or by both such fine and imprisonment."
As a result, the people maintained that the most recent conviction of DWAI in Webster Justice Court on December 10, 2003 resulted in a misdemeanor conviction, because it was the fourth conviction for DWAI, within ten years.