People v. Kitsikopoulos
[…] The motion to dismiss the menacing, harassment and remaining stalking counts is denied.

B. The Count Charging Endangering the Welfare of a Child Is Time–Barred

Here, the only act alleged to have violated Penal Law § 260.10(1) occurred on December 11, 2010. The accusatory instrument was not filed until May 16, 2014, more than two years later. Thus, since no tolling or extension provision applies and the offense, as charged, is a not continuing offense, that count must be dismissed as time-barred.

Endangering the welfare of a child under Penal Law § 260.10(1) is a Class A misdemeanor. According to CPL § 30.10(2)(c) a “prosecution for a misdemeanor must be commenced within two years after the commission thereof.” The limitations period can be either tolled or extended under certain defined circumstances, but absent that, the limitations period begins with the commission of the crime and ends with the commencement of the action, which occurs when the accusatory instrument is filed in a criminal court.