No. 335606
[…] People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013).
A. OV 7
The trial court scored OV 7, which addresses aggravated physical abuse, at 50 points. A trial court properly scores 50 points for OV 7 when the "victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense." MCL 777.37(1)(a) (emphasis added). Conversely, zero points are properly scored when "[n]o victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense." MCL 777.37(1)(b).
"The relevant inquiries [when scoring OV 7] are (1) whether the defendant engaged in conduct beyond the minimum required to commit the offense; and, if so, (2) whether the conduct was intended to make a victim's fear or anxiety greater by a considerable amount."