People v. Kim
[…] Colon, 59 N.Y.2d 921 [1983] [adopting the lower court's opinion that "the People cannot be ready for trial... if they have not converted the complaint[] to [a] jurisdictionally sufficient information"]; see also People v. N.S., 58 Misc.3d 613, 616 [Crim. Ct., Queens County 2018], aff'd, 71 Misc.3d 140[A] [App. Term, 2d Dep't 2021]). There are two ways the prosecution may replace a misdemeanor complaint with a legally compliant information. First, they can file a wholly new accusatory instrument that meets the requirements of an information. (See C.P.L. § 170.65[1]). Or, second, they can "supplement[]" the initial complaint with "a supporting deposition." (Id.). If the initial complaint and the supporting deposition "taken together satisfy the requirements for a valid information," then the "complaint is deemed to have been converted to and to constitute a replacing information." (Id.). Either method cures the hearsay contained in the initial misdemeanor complaint, as the law requires. (See C.P.L. § 100.40[1][c]).

This non-hearsay requirement is important.