People v. Kermit Gitenstein Found., Inc.
[…] The Order, as noted supra, did not expressly require prior court approval, except in instances where the Receiver sought to retain counsel. It did not expressly mandate that prior court approval be secured as a condition precedent for any distributions, charitable or otherwise, including those distributions necessitated by the compliance mandates of the IRC, EPTL, N-PCL, and Tax Law.

This omission takes on additional significance when viewed in the context of 26 U.S. §4942 which required the Foundation to distribute at least 5% of the average value of the Foundation's non-charitable use assets and EPTL §8-1.8 which reinforced that obligation by providing that a private foundation "shall distribute for each taxable year such amounts at such times and in such manner as sufficient for such [private foundation] to avoid liability for any tax imposed on undistributed income under section 4942 of the Code". EPTL §8-1.8(a)(1).

The clear import of these sections is that they establish a "floor", not a "cap", on such distributions.