Bay Shore Fam. v. Fd. of Jew. Philanthropies
[…] We now reverse.

A limited partnership is formed at the time the certificate of limited partnership is filed with the Department of State ( see, Partnership Law § 121-201[b]). In this case, the plaintiff was not a limited partnership at the time the contract was executed in April 1994, since the certificate was not filed until June 6, 1994. Moreover, the plaintiff was not a validly created limited partnership as of the June 9, 1994, scheduled closing date of the contract, inasmuch as the plaintiff failed to strictly comply with various requirements set forth in Partnership Law § 121-201. For example, while Partnership Law § 121-201(c) requires publication of notice of the partnership's formation "in two newspapers of the county in which the office of the limited partnership is located", notice of the plaintiff's formation was published in two Suffolk County newspapers notwithstanding the fact that the certificate of limited partnership provided that the plaintiff's office was to be located in Nassau County.