People v. Keita
[…] Here, the information provided to investigators was attributed to identifiable sources that carried a sufficient indica of reliability: a postal teller, a Citibank fraud investigator and a Capital One fraud investigator. In fact, such information corroborated the agents' observations. Thus, while the initial ten-minute period was a proper level-two inquiry, defendant's further detention was also properly supported by reasonable suspicion.

iv. Probable Cause

As noted above, CPL 140.10 (1)(b) provides that "a police officer may arrest a person for . . . [a] crime when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such crime, whether in his presence or otherwise." Reasonable cause exists when: evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense was [or