People v. Keita
[…] Those checks, however, had been drawn on a closed Capital One account. Ins. Larco further learned that over the several days that the new Citibank account had been in existence, never was there more than a bona fide $300 balance and at times had a negative balance. Subsequently, Det. Woods and Ins. Larco transported the defendant to the 44 precinct, placed him in an interview room and administered Miranda warnings. After knowingly and voluntarily waiving them, the defendant provided both an oral and written statement concerning his conduct.

Conclusions of Law

CPL 140.10 (1)(b) provides that "a police officer may arrest a person for . . . [a] crime when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such crime, whether in his presence or otherwise." Initially, the People have the burden of commencing a suppression hearing by presenting evidence of such reasonable, or probable, cause to show the legality of the police conduct ( People v Baldwin, 25 NY2d 66; People v Malinsky, 15 NY2d 86).