People v. J.R.
[…] ( CPL § 722.23[1][b] ). Instead, such failure more likely forecloses the People from requesting a hearing on their Motion at a later date. ( See, e.g. , People v. J.B. , 63 Misc 3d 424, 428 [Westchester County Ct 2019] [The People were not entitled to a hearing that was requested at a conference after the filing of their motion papers, since they did not request the hearing in their motion and their request was not made within thirty days of the AO's arraignment]).

Additionally, while defense counsel correctly points out that CPL 722.23 requires the People's Motion Opposing Removal to "contain allegations of sworn fact based upon personal knowledge of the affiant", ADA Murphy clarifies in his Reply papers that the allegations pertaining to the AO's prior history in this Court, including those surrounding his plea and the subsequent sentence, are based on ADA Murphy's personal knowledge.