People v. J.R.
[…] ( Murphy Aff. in Support , ¶ 6[b]). He further alleges that the AO was on parole at the time that he was arrested on the current charges. ( Murphy Aff. in Support , ¶ 6[b]).

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The People's Motion Opposing Removal is filed pursuant to CPL § 722.23[1], which provides, in pertinent part, that within thirty calendar days of an AO's arraignment the court shall order the removal of the action to the family court "unless the district attorney makes a motion to prevent removal" [ CPL § 722.23(1) ] and the court determines "upon such motion by the district attorney that extraordinary circumstances exist that should prevent the transfer of the action to the family court". ( CPL § 722.23 [1(d)]). CPL § 722.23(1) expresses an apparent presumption in favor of removing a case from the Youth Part to the Family Court.