People v. Johnson
[…] Accordingly, the Court agrees that it should take a fresh look at this case in light of Afilal, and grants defendant's motion for leave to reargue.

B. On Reargument, the Court Denies Defendant's Motion to Dismiss

The Court finds that, despite Afilal, the court's initial decision denying dismissal in this case was correct. The information here is distinguishable from that described in Afilal.

Penal Law § 221.10(1) prohibits the possession of marijuana in a "public place." "Public place," defined in Penal Law § 240.00 "means a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access, and includes, but is not limited to, highways, transportation facilities, schools, places of amusement, parks, playgrounds, and hallways, lobbies and other portions of apartment houses and hotels not constituting rooms or apartments designed for actual residence." A sidewalk is also a public place.