People v. Jian Zhou
[…] AC § 20–452(d) defines “public space” as “[a]ll publicly owned property between the property lines on a street as such property lines are shown on the City Record including but not limited to a park, plaza, roadway, shoulder, tree space, sidewalk or parking space between such property lines. It shall also include, but not be limited to, publicly owned or leased land, buildings, piers, wharfs, stadiums and terminals.” On the other hand, “public place,” as defined by PL § 240.00(1), “means a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access.” These are clearly distinguishable definitions. The essential element of “public place” is that the public has access to the location. However, with a “public space” there is no requirement that the public or a substantial group of persons have access.