People v. Jackson
[…] "Under the plain error rule, defendants must show that (1) error occurred, (2) the error was plain, i.e., clear or obvious, and (3) the plain error affected a substantial right of the defendant." People v Pipes, 475 Mich 267, 279; 715 NW2d 290 (2006). The third element generally requires a showing of prejudice—that the error affected the outcome of the proceedings. Id. Finally, "reversal is only warranted if the defendant is actually innocent or the error seriously undermined the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the trial." Id. at 274.

MCL 775.15 provides, in pertinent part:

If any person accused of any crime or misdemeanor, and about to be tried therefor in any court of record in this state, shall make it appear to the satisfaction of the judge presiding over the court wherein such trial is to be had, by his own oath, or otherwise, that there is a material witness in his favor within the jurisdiction of the court, without whose testimony he cannot safely proceed to a trial, giving the name and place of residence of such witness, and that such accused person is poor and has not and cannot obtain the means to procure the attendance of such witness at the place of trial, the judge in his discretion may, at a time when the prosecuting officer of the county is present, make an order that a subpoena be issued from such court for such witness in his favor, and that it be served by the proper officer of the court.
A defendant must "demonstrate a nexus between the facts of the case and the need for an expert." People v Tanner, 469 Mich 437, 443; 671 NW2d 728 (2003) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

Here, defendant and defense counsel never requested the appointment of a DNA expert.