People v. Jackson
[…] [Id. at 403-404 (citation omitted).]
Based upon Herron's explicit statement that Michigan's indeterminate sentencing framework is not violative of due process, we find no basis for reversal.

Finally, defendant contends that the trial court erred in failing to award him 32 days of good-time credit for the time he spent in county jail awaiting trial and sentencing. Again, we disagree.

The issue involves statutory interpretation, which this Court reviews de novo. People v Givans, 227 Mich App 113, 124; 575 NW2d 84 (1997).

MCL 51.281 authorizes a county sheriff to establish rules and regulations for the conduct of prisoners in his custody. MCL 51.282(2) provides, in pertinent part: "Every prisoner whose record shows that there are no violations of the rules and regulations shall be entitled to a reduction from his or her sentence as follows: 1 day for each 6 days of the sentence." There is nothing in the United States Constitution that requires a state to grant good-time credits to prisoners. Michigan ex rel Oakland Co Prosecutor v Dep't of Corrections, 199 Mich App 681, 695; 503 NW2d 465 (1993).