People v. Jackson
[…] The parties stipulated that defendant had a prior felony conviction that applied to the felon-in-possession charge. Further, and as noted above, the prosecution provided evidence that a masked man entered Tivoli's Pizza, fired a handgun that he had in his possession, and took approximately $1,270 from the restaurant. Again, the prosecution provided evidence that DNA found on the glove left at the scene of the crime matched defendant's DNA and numerous corroborating items were found at defendant's residence.

MCL 750.227b provides, in pertinent part: "A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony, is guilty of a felony . . . ." "The felony-firearm statute applies whenever a person carries or has a firearm in his possession when committing or attempting to commit a felony." People v Moore, 470 Mich 56, 62; 679 NW2d 41 (2004).