People v. Irizarry
[…] Given the overwhelming evidence of defendant's guilt, and the futility of any prospective DNA testing, there is no “reasonable probability” that the results of DNA testing on the physical evidence would have changed the verdict at trial. Defendant's request for DNA testing of the physical evidence recovered from the crime scene is therefore denied.

III. Trial

Related Issues

Record–Based Claims

Regarding defendant's various evidentiary and legal claims, CPL 440.10[2] [a] provides that “[a] court must deny a motion to vacate a judgment” when “[t]he ground or issue raised upon the motion was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment .” A court must also deny a motion to vacate a judgment of conviction when: