People v. Irizarry
[…] Defendant further moves pursuant to CPL 440.30(1–a) for an order compelling all evidence in this case not previously tested for DNA be located and tested.

II. DNA Testing

Defendant's application for access to “all tests performed” on the items retrieved from the crime scene, and testing of “all evidence that [was] not tested ... for new DNA results” pursuant to CPL 440.30(1–a) is denied. Preliminarily, the People correctly state that CPL 440.10(3)(c) permits a court to “deny a motion to vacate a judgment” where “upon a previous motion made pursuant to this section, the defendant was in a position adequately to raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so” (CPL § 440.10[3][c] ; see also CPL § 440.30[2] ). As noted, defendant previously brought CPL 440.10 motions in 1996 and 2004 yet failed to include his request for DNA testing in either.