People v. Irizarry
[…] Osborne, 557 U.S. 52 [2009] ). Statutorily, however, New York provides for the right to discovery in post-conviction proceedings (CPL § 440.30[1–a] [a][1] ). Indeed, it is available to those seeking such access to evidence for DNA testing. But this right is neither automatic nor absolute. In fact, given the procedures available in CPL 440.30 to access evidence for DNA testing, denial of an application that fails to satisfy its requirements presents no due process violation (Osborne, 557 U.S. at 52 ).

Regarding post-conviction applications for DNA testing, CPL 440.30(1–a) provides that a court “shall grant” a defendant's request for “the performance of a forensic DNA test on specified evidence” upon a finding “that if a DNA test had been conducted on such evidence, and if the results had been admitted in the trial resulting in the judgment, there exists a reasonable probability that the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant” (CPL § 440.30[1–a][a][1] ). While there is no time limit within which a request DNA testing must be made, upon doing so “the People, as the gatekeeper of the evidence, [ ] must show what evidence exists and whether the evidence is available for testing” (People v.