People v. Hryckowian
[…] DISCUSSION

Sufficiency of Evidence and Weight of the Evidence

1. Sufficiency of Evidence

Appellate review of the legal sufficiency of the evidence requires a court to consider whether, "after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution," People v. Khan, 18 NY3d 535, 541 [2012], and "indulging in all reasonable inferences in the People's favor," People v. Bueno, 18 NY3d 160, 169 [2011], "any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of a crime beyond a reasonable doubt." People v. Khan , 18 NY3d at 541 .

Section 1192(3) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law states: "Driving while intoxicated. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition." There are four elements the People must prove to sustain a conviction under this statute. First, the accused must have been operating a motor vehicle. Second, the People must show the place of operation. Third, the accused must have been in an intoxicated condition while operating the vehicle.