2011-11-21
[…] “The rationale [underlying section 120.05(3) ] is to give people who provide public services, during the performance of those services, the protection which may be afforded by the deterrent effect of higher penalties” (Donnino, Practice Commentary, McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 39, Penal Law § 120.00, at 209 [2009] ). The Legislature accomplished this by classifying as second-degree assault attacks on certain public servants doing their jobs in a lawful mariner where an assailant intended thereby to disrupt their job performance.
Section 120.05(3) currently encompasses a peace officer or police officer; “a firefighter, including a firefighter acting as a paramedic or emergency medical technician administering first aid in the course of performance of duty as such firefighter”; an emergency medical service paramedic or technician; “medical or related personnel in a hospital emergency department”; a city marshal, or a traffic enforcement officer or agent; a registered nurse or licensed practical nurse; or a sanitation enforcement agent.