Docket No. CR-000115-22BX
[…] This conclusion is ultimately contradicted by both appellate and trial level decisions admitting such results.
The Statutes
VTL § 1195 is entitled "Chemical Test Evidence". It states that in a prosecution for a violation of VTL § 1192, "the court shall admit evidence of the amount of alcohol or drugs in the defendant's blood as shown by a test administered pursuant to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article". (VTL § 1195[1]). VTL § 1194 then sets forth various requirements for the administration of a chemical test.
VTL § 1194(1)(b) governs field tests. This statute states:
"Every person operating a motor vehicle which has been involved in an accident or which is operated in violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall, at the request of a police officer, submit to a breath test to be administered by the police officer. If such test indicates that such operator has consumed alcohol, the police officer may request such operator to submit to a chemical test in the manner set forth in subdivision two of this section." (VTL § 1194[1][b]).
Courts read this statute in conjunction with 10 NYCRR 59.1, which defines chemical tests as machines included on the "Conforming Products List of Evidential Breath Alcohol Measurement Devices" found in 10 NYCRR 59.4. (People v.