Docket No. CR-000115-22BX
[…] Indeed, Gerstenzang's "Handling the DWI Case in New York," widely recognized as the preeminent practitioner's handbook in this field, confusingly states that it is "well settled - and is generally conceded - that PBT evidence is inadmissible at trial", (Peter Gerstenzang & Eric H. Sills, Handling the DWI Case in New York § 7:9 at 194 [2020-2021 Ed]. This conclusion is ultimately contradicted by both appellate and trial level decisions admitting such results.
The Statutes
VTL § 1195 is entitled "Chemical Test Evidence". It states that in a prosecution for a violation of VTL § 1192, "the court shall admit evidence of the amount of alcohol or drugs in the defendant's blood as shown by a test administered pursuant to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article". (VTL § 1195[1]). VTL § 1194 then sets forth various requirements for the administration of a chemical test.
VTL § 1194(1)(b) governs field tests. This statute states: