No. 111781
[…] Garry, P.J., and Reynolds Fitzgerald, J., concur.
Lynch, J. (concurring in part and dissenting in part).
We respectfully dissent, in part, as it relates to the suppression issue. To begin, we agree with the majority that defendant did not preserve his contention that the evidence seized pursuant to the search warrant should be suppressed because the police officers failed to provide reasonable notice to the occupants before entering the apartment. That challenge, however, is also presented in the context of an ineffective assistance of counsel claim and may be reviewed in that light.
CPL 690.50 (1) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n executing a search warrant directing a search of premises..., a police officer must, except as provided in [CPL 690.50 (2)], give, or make reasonable effort to give, notice of his [or her] authority and purpose to an occupant thereof before entry." Only "[i]f [the officer] is not thereafter admitted... may [he or she] forcibly enter such premises" (CPL 690.50 [1]). CPL 690.50 (2) provides exceptions to the knock-and-announce rule where "(a) [s]uch premises... are at the time unoccupied or reasonably believed by the officer to be unoccupied; or (b) [t]he search warrant expressly authorizes entry without notice" (emphasis added). An application for a no-knock search warrant may be based "upon the ground that there is reasonable cause to believe that... the property sought may be easily and quickly destroyed or disposed of" (CPL 690.35 [4] [b] [i]).