02-10-2022
[…] Ferguson, 193 A.D.3d 1253, 1254, 147 N.Y.S.3d 204 [2021], lv denied 37 N.Y.3d 964, 148 N.Y.S.3d 763, 171 N.E.3d 239 [2021] ; see People v. Danielson, 9 N.Y.3d at 348, 849 N.Y.S.2d 480, 880 N.E.2d 1 ).
As relevant here, Penal Law § 220.16(1) prohibits the knowing possession of a narcotic drug with intent to sell it. Penal Law § 220.09(1) prohibits the knowing possession of "one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances containing a narcotic drug ... of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more." Possession includes actual physical possession or constructive possession.