September 16, 2008.
[…] As the issue raised in the defendant's current motion — that Smith was at the store at the time of the shooting — was previously rejected on the merits by the trial court, his motion is barred by C.P.L. § 440.10(3)(b). Moreover, no good cause has been shown for this Court to review the defendant's claim in the interest of justice as it is based on the same evidence that was rejected by the trial court in 1993 when it considered and rejected the defendant's C.P.L. § 330.30 motion. Id.
Nor does Judiciary Law § 2-b(3) entitle the defendant to any relief. Judiciary Law § 2-b(3) provides that a court of record has the power "to devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it." In this case, there is no basis for this Court to exercise any power that it might have under Judiciary Law § 2-b(3) to devise "any new process and forms of proceedings" as the record shows that the defendant has been granted numerous opportunities to litigate his current claim fully.