holding that the federal constitution does not mandate assignment of counsel in a C.P.L. § 440 motion since it is a post-conviction collateral proceeding
[…] After sentence the criminal action terminates, and what follows is not a "stage of the action" (Matter of DeBellis v Property Clerk of City of N.Y., 79 N.Y.2d 49, 56; Matter of Darvin M. v Jacobs, 69 N.Y.2d 957, 959).
CPL 210.15 (2) (c) does not apply to CPL article 440 motions.
County Law § 722 (4) as is relevant reads as follows: "4. Representation according to a plan containing a combination of any of the foregoing. Any judge, justice or magistrate in assigning counsel * * * to a defendant when a hearing has been ordered in a proceeding upon a motion, pursuant to article four hundred forty of the criminal procedure law, to vacate a judgment or to set aside a sentence * * * shall assign counsel furnished in accordance with a plan conforming to the requirements of this section; provided, however, that when the county or the city in which a county is wholly contained has not placed in operation a plan conforming to that prescribed in subdivision three or four of this section and the judge, justice or magistrate is satisfied that a conflict of interest prevents the assignment of counsel pursuant to the plan in operation, or when the county or the city in which a county is wholly contained has not placed in operation any plan conforming to that prescribed in this section, the judge, justice or magistrate may assign any attorney in such county or city and, in such event, such attorney shall receive compensation and reimbursement from such county or city" (emphasis added; see also, Judiciary Law § 35).
Under this section a court is authorized to assign an "18-B" attorney when a "hearing" on CPL article 440 is ordered (see, People v James, NYLJ, June 19, 1992, at 22, col 6).