holding that the federal constitution does not mandate assignment of counsel in a C.P.L. § 440 motion since it is a post-conviction collateral proceeding
[…] It appears necessary to balance the imposition of an additional financial burden on the State of providing free counsel against a movant's statutorily authorized CPL article 440 motion, where appeals are provided for and there exists a presumption of regularity.
The court finds that the New York State Constitution does not mandate appointment of counsel on a postconviction motion.
While the Constitution does not require appointment of counsel for "poor persons", the court must analyze New York statutes.
CPL 210.15 (2) (c) as is relevant states:
"2. The defendant has a right to the aid of counsel at the arraignment and at every subsequent stage of the action, and, if he appears upon such arraignment without counsel, has the following rights: * * *
"(c) To have counsel assigned by the court in any case where he is financially unable to obtain the same" (emphasis supplied).
Thus, at every "stage of the action" a "financially unable" individual has a statutory right to counsel.