2016-13182
[…] Thus, we do not address the validity of these premises. However, the defendant challenges the applicability of this statute to his alleged conduct on the basis that, by its terms, the statute cannot apply to a transfer of prescription medications to a corporation, as opposed to a person capable of having medical needs. Again, we agree.
It is noted that Education Law § 6811 makes it a misdemeanor to "sell, deliver for sale, hold for sale or offer for sale . . . any drug . . . that is adulterated" (Education Law § 6811[9]).