2016-13182
[…] The recordings must be kept for 10 years (see CPL 700.55[2]). Recipients of a communication intercepted in accordance with CPL article 700 "may disclose the contents of that communication . . . while giving testimony under oath in any criminal proceeding in any court" (CPL 700.65[3]). However, "the presence of the seal" required by CPL 700.50(2), "or a satisfactory explanation of the absence thereof," is "a prerequisite for the use or disclosure of the contents of any communication" (CPL 700.65[3]).