February 6, 1997
[…] That the offense must occur in the course and furtherance of a designated felony only serves as an aggravating factor to justify the imposition of the death penalty ( see, Donnino, op. cit.). Because the consequence or result of the offense does not require an unintended result, an attempt is possible ( see, People v Miller, supra, 87 N.Y.2d, at 218).
Under Penal Law § 125.27 (1) (a) (vii), a person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
"With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; and * * *
"the victim was killed while the defendant was in the course of committing or attempting to commit and in furtherance of robbery, burglary in the first degree or second degree, kidnapping in the first degree, arson in the first degree or second degree, rape in the first degree, sodomy in the first degree, sexual abuse in the first degree, aggravated sexual abuse in the first degree or escape in the first degree, or in the course of and furtherance of immediate flight after committing or attempting to commit any such crime or in the course of and furtherance of immediate flight after attempting to commit the crime of murder in the second degree; provided however, the victim is not a participant in one of the aforementioned crimes and, provided further that, unless the defendant's criminal liability under this subparagraph is based upon the defendant having commanded another person to cause the death of the victim or intended victim pursuant to section 20.00 of this chapter, this subparagraph shall not apply where the defendant's criminal liability is based upon the conduct of another pursuant to section 20.00 of this chapter".