People v. Barnes
[…] While the defendant denies having been so advised, he has not established this as fact. Regardless, this issue did not and does not require a fact-finding hearing as to whether or not defense counsel fulfilled this duty with respect to the defendant, because, even if such claim were true, it is too late for any legal recourse thereon. CPL 460.30 expressly provides that, under these circumstances, a defendant may seek an extension of time for taking an appeal, but that "[s]uch motion must be made with due diligence after the time for the taking of such appeal has expired, and in any case not more than one year thereafter" (emphasis supplied). Since the defendant was convicted on April 2, 2003, the time to make such an application had already expired prior to the defendant's first (original) motion to vacate herein. Thus, this claim affords the defendant no entitlement to the relief requested.