People v. Fernandez
[…] Defendant's motion to controvert the search warrants and to suppress physical evidence seized pursuant to the search warrants is denied. The results of a search conducted pursuant to a facially sufficient search warrant are not subject to a suppression hearing (People v Arnau, 58 NY2d 27 [1982]). The Fourth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution provides that "no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized." Article I § 12 of the New York State Constitution contains identical language. Consistent with these constitutional provisions, CPL 690.45(4) requires that when a search warrant authorizes the seizure of property, the warrant must include "[a] description of the property which is the subject of the search." "To meet the particularity requirement, the warrant must be specific enough to leave no discretion to the police" (see People v Cahill, 2 NY3d 14, 41 [2003]).