People v. Espinoza
[…] Sutton (2010) 48 Cal.4th 533, 558 (Sutton).) Although section 1050.1 states that a continuance may be granted " 'upon [the] motion of the prosecuting attorney,' " the statute "was not intended, and reasonably cannot be interpreted, to require an explicit motion by the prosecutor seeking such a continuance as a necessary prerequisite to a trial court's finding of good cause to continue a codefendant's trial in order to permit a joint trial." (Id. at p. 559.) Thus, the People need not move for a continuance before the court may continue the joint trial of multiple defendants under section 1050.1. (Ibid.)

Section 1050.1 provides: "In any case in which two or more defendants are jointly charged in the same complaint, indictment, or information, and the court or magistrate, for good cause shown, continues the arraignment, preliminary hearing, or trial of one or more defendants, the continuance shall, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, constitute good cause to continue the remaining defendants' cases so as to maintain joinder. The court or magistrate shall not cause jointly charged cases to be severed due to the unavailability or unpreparedness of one or more defendants unless it appears to the court or magistrate that it will be impossible for all defendants to be available and prepared within a reasonable period of time."

A defendant can raise a speedy trial claim in two ways: through a pretrial petition for an extraordinary writ or through a direct appeal following his conviction. (See Serna v.