In Sanchez, one of the jointly charged defendants was in custody pending trial and another codefendant was at liberty on bail.
[…] Rather, all these rulings were predicated exclusively upon the appropriateness of conducting a joint trial of petitioner and Jose Sanchez. It was determined as of December 28, 1981, that Santiago's trial was severed from the trial of the other defendants. Accordingly, dictum in People v. Johnson, supra, 26 Cal.3d at page 570, footnote 15, suggesting illness of a codefendant might be good cause for delay, is inapposite here.
Section 1098 of the Penal Code provides in pertinent part: "When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court orders separate trials. In ordering separate trials, the court in its discretion may order a separate trial as to one or more defendants, and a joint trial as to the others, . . ."
Thus, neither a defendant's constitutional right to trial within the 60-day period nor the mandate for joint trial are absolute, but are subject to the discretion of the trial court in evaluation of conflicting policy and pragmatic considerations.