People v. Enoe
[…] The defendant concluded his statement to the Grand Jury by stating that he had never been in trouble before. In fact, the defendant had a previous case in which he had been granted youthful offender treatment. The Assistant District Attorney proceeded to cross-examine him extensively on that case. The defense asserts that when the defendant had requested to consult with counsel, it was because the defendant wished to obtain advice regarding this prior contact with the criminal justice system.

Conclusions of Law

The relevant portions of CPL 190.52 (1) and (2) provide as follows: "Any person who appears as a witness and has signed a waiver of immunity in a grand jury proceeding, has a right to an attorney * * * The attorney for such witness may be present with the witness in the grand jury room. The attorney may advise the witness, but may not otherwise take any part in the proceeding." The role of the attorney under this statute is to give opinion, counsel, or make recommendations. To have the benefit of effective legal counsel, a witness is implicitly guaranteed the full benefit of a lawyer's advice. (People v Smays, 156 Misc 2d 621, 625 [Sup Ct, NY County 1993].)