April 17, 1996
[…] That rationale does not apply here, where the error of law was mutual mistake as to the effect of certain dates, and which error is clear from the face of the record (see, People v Adams, 164 A.D.2d 546, 551-552). Indeed, the Court of Appeals has recognized that a CPL article 440 motion is the proper vehicle for addressing an alleged illegal sentence arising from mutual mistake of fact or law (see, Matter of Kisloff v Covington, 73 N.Y.2d 445).
Nor does CPL 400.21 (8) require a different result. This section states that "[w]here a finding [that the defendant has been subjected to a predicate felony conviction] has been entered pursuant to this section, such finding shall be binding upon that defendant in any future proceeding in which the issue may arise." However, here the court's finding was not made "pursuant to [the] section" inasmuch as the People, on the face of the record, failed to meet their burden of proof with respect to the defendant having been subject to a predicate felony conviction (CPL 400.21 [a]).