People v. Dykes
[…] Defendant further contends that he received ineffective assistance of counsel when evidence of his traumatic childhood was not offered in mitigation.

¶ 22 Pursuant to Section 5/12-3.2(a) of the Criminal Code of 2016 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a) (2016)):

"(a) A Person commits domestic battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means:
(1) Causes bodily harm to any family or household member;
(2) Makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with any family or household member."

¶ 23 Section 5/12-3.3(a) of the Criminal Code provides that:

"(a) A person who, in committing a domestic battery, knowingly causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement commits aggravated domestic battery."