People v. Dykes
[…] ¶ 20 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 21 On appeal, defendant contends that there was insufficient evidence to prove him guilty of aggravated domestic battery because the state failed to prove (1) that he was in a family relationship with the victim, Shakia Vaughn, and (2) that Shakia suffered great bodily harm. Defendant further contends that he received ineffective assistance of counsel when evidence of his traumatic childhood was not offered in mitigation.

¶ 22 Pursuant to Section 5/12-3.2(a) of the Criminal Code of 2016 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a) (2016)):

"(a) A Person commits domestic battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means:
(1) Causes bodily harm to any family or household member;
(2) Makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with any family or household member."

¶ 23 Section 5/12-3.3(a) of the Criminal Code provides that:

"(a) A person who, in committing a domestic battery, knowingly causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement commits aggravated domestic battery."