People v. Andersen
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318-319 (1979). "Instead, the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." (Emphasis in original.) Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319. In answering this question, we allow all reasonable inferences supported by the record in favor of the State. People v. Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d 274, 280 (2004). ¶ 17 Section 12-3.2(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a)(1) (West 2014)) provides that "[a] person commits domestic battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means *** [c]auses bodily harm to any family or household member." Section 12-3.3(a) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(a) (West 2014)) provides that "[a] person who, in committing a domestic battery, knowingly causes great bodily harm *** commits aggravated domestic battery." There is no precise legal definition of the term "great bodily harm." People v.