People v. Andersen
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319. In answering this question, we allow all reasonable inferences supported by the record in favor of the State. People v. Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d 274, 280 (2004). ¶ 17 Section 12-3.2(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a)(1) (West 2014)) provides that "[a] person commits domestic battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means *** [c]auses bodily harm to any family or household member." Section 12-3.3(a) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(a) (West 2014)) provides that "[a] person who, in committing a domestic battery, knowingly causes great bodily harm *** commits aggravated domestic battery." There is no precise legal definition of the term "great bodily harm." People v. Doran, 256 Ill. App. 3d 131, 136 (1993).