People v. Dunn
[…] Martin, 2011 IL 109102, ¶ 15, 955 N.E.2d 1058. "We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, and allow all reasonable inferences from that evidence to be drawn in favor of the prosecution." Id. However, to the extent defendant is challenging the statutory construction of the aggravated-DUI statute, our review is de novo. Id. ¶ 20.

¶ 26 With respect to the charge of aggravated DUI resulting in a fatality, defendant was convicted under section 11-501(d)(1)(F) of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(1)(F) (West 2014)), which, in turn, was based on defendant's violation of section 11-501(a)(6) of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501 (a)(6) (West 2014)).

¶ 27 Under section 11-501(a)(6) of the Vehicle Code, "A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while *** there is any amount of a drug, substance, or compound in the person's breath, blood, or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis listed in the Cannabis Control Act." 625 ILCS 5/11-501 (a)(6) (West 2014). Following a bench trial, the trial court found defendant guilty of this provision, as defendant's urine tested positive for the presence of cannabis. Defendant does not challenge this portion of his conviction, which was charged as a misdemeanor DUI (McLean County case No. 15-DT-44). However, section 11-501(d)(1)(F) provides the State with the ability to elevate the misdemeanor charge to a felony.

¶ 28 Under section 11-501(d)(1)(F) of the Vehicle Code:

"Every person convicted of committing a violation of this Section shall be guilty of aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof if *** the person, in committing a violation of subsection (a), was involved in a motor vehicle, snowmobile, all-terrain vehicle, or watercraft accident that resulted in the death of another person, when the violation of subsection (a) was a proximate cause of the death." 625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(1)(F) (West 2014).

There is no question defendant committed a violation of subsection (a) as required to sustain a conviction under subsection (d)(1)(F), as the laboratory tests unequivocally showed the presence of THC in defendant's urine.