People v. Kirchner
[…] Collins, 106 Ill.2d at 261, 87 Ill.Dec. 910, 478 N.E.2d 267. The trial court's judgment will not be set aside unless the evidence is so improbable, unreasonable, or unsatisfactory that there is a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt. Ortiz, 196 Ill.2d at 259, 256 Ill.Dec. 530, 752 N.E.2d 410.

¶ 12 Disarming a peace officer is defined in a two-part statute. It creates a Class 1 felony for a person who successfully dis–arms a peace officer (subsection (a)), and a Class 2 felony for a person who attempts to disarm a peace officer (subsection (b)). 720 ILCS 5/31–1a(a), (b) (West Supp.2009). Section 31–1a(b) of the Criminal Code of 1961 states:

“A person who, without the consent of a peace officer * * * attempts to take a weapon from a person known to him or her to be a peace officer * * * while the peace officer * * * is engaged in the performance of his or her official duties or from an area within the peace officer's * * * immediate presence is guilty of a Class 2 felony.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/31–1a(b) (West Supp.2009).

¶ 13 Defendant concedes that he knew Hughes to be a peace officer engaged in the performance of his official duties.