People v. Dumas
[…] The record also indicates that the trial court appointed advisory counsel to assist defendant. The plain error did not affect the outcome of the lower court proceedings. Carines, 460 Mich. at 763. Accordingly, despite the presence of this plain error, reversal is not required.

B. PSIR INFORMATION

Defendant argues that the reference to gang affiliation in his PSIR is inaccurate and should be omitted because the Department of Corrections (DOC) makes critical decisions regarding a defendant's status based on information contained in the PSIR. We disagree.

MCL 771.14(6) provides:

At the time of sentencing, either party may challenge, on the record, the accuracy or relevancy of any information contained in the presentence investigation report. The court may order an adjournment to permit the parties to prepare a challenge or a response to a challenge. If the court finds on the record that the challenged information is inaccurate or irrelevant, that finding shall be made a part of the record, the presentence investigation report shall be amended, and the inaccurate or irrelevant information shall be stricken accordingly before the report is transmitted to the department of corrections.

The trial court's response to a claim of inaccuracies in the presentence investigation report is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. People v Waclawski, 286 Mich.App. 634, 689; 780 N.W.2d 321 (2009).