People v. Dumas
[…] Carines, 460 Mich. at 763. Because defendant failed to preserve this claim of error, he must prove: 1) an error occurred, 2) the error was plain, i.e., clear or obvious, and 3) the plain error affected his substantial rights by showing of prejudice, i.e., that the error affected the outcome of the lower court proceedings. Id.

Offense Variable 4 involves psychological injury to a victim and directs a sentencing court to assess 10 points if "[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim." MCL 777.34(1)(a). A sentencing court is required to "[s]core 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment," but "the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive." MCL 777.34(1)(a)(2).