People v. D.S.
[…] The parties agreed and consented to the Court basing its determination of whether to remove the case to the Family Court on the People's filing of a Motion Opposing Removal pursuant to CPL § 722.23[1][b].

Under CPL § 722.23 (2), if the People prove one of the following three factors "by a preponderance of the evidence", then the case will remain in the Youth Part and will not be removed to the Family Court: "[i] the defendant caused significant physical injury to a person other than a participant in the offense; or [ii] the defendant displayed a firearm, shotgun, rifle or deadly weapon as defined in the penal law in furtherance of such offense; or [iii] the defendant unlawfully engaged in sexual intercourse, oral sexual conduct, anal sexual conduct or sexual contact as defined in section 130.00 of the penal law."

The People's Motion Opposing Removal consists of the sworn affirmation of Assistant District Attorney Kelsey Lorer, Esq., with accompanying Memorandum of Law and supporting exhibits appended thereto.