September 19, 1996
[…] This procedure is the common practice in this area, but no authority for it is found in CPLR article 23.
Each subpoena read "Judicial Subpoena Duces Tecum," but was in the form of an attorney's subpoena and had typed in a "So Ordered" clause to which this Judge affixed his signature.
These four subpoenas duces tecum were apparently applied for and issued under the authority of CPLR 2302 (b), which provides in pertinent part as follows: "A subpoena to compel production of an original record or document where a certified transcript or copy is admissible in evidence * * * shall be issued by the court" (emphasis added). As has been indicated, the parties sought only copies of records, so this section is inapplicable.