September 19, 1996
[…] These four subpoenas duces tecum were apparently applied for and issued under the authority of CPLR 2302 (b), which provides in pertinent part as follows: "A subpoena to compel production of an original record or document where a certified transcript or copy is admissible in evidence * * * shall be issued by the court" (emphasis added). As has been indicated, the parties sought only copies of records, so this section is inapplicable.
The appropriate section under which the subpoenas to the four governmental agencies should have been issued is CPLR 2307. That section provides in pertinent part as follows: "A subpoena duces tecum to be served upon * * * a department or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the state * * * requiring the production of any * * * papers or other things, shall be issued * * * by a judge of the court in which an action for which it is required is triable * * * a motion for such subpoena shall be made on at least one day's notice to the * * * department, bureau * * * having custody of the document * * * or other thing and the adverse party" (emphasis added).
Obviously, the subpoenas duces tecum directed to the four governmental agencies were not in compliance with CPLR 2307, as no motion on notice to the appropriate agency or the opposite party was made.