People v. Delilah M. (In re B.P.)
[…] This amounted to reasonable efforts by the trial court to accommodate respondent. See J.S., 2018 IL App (2d) 180001, ¶ 20. To hold otherwise would essentially require this court to rewrite the statute to mandate a longer time period within which to provide service of summons or impose a statutory burden upon the State to writ a respondent to court without any request. ¶ 53 Moreover, a litigant may seek to vacate a default order within 30 days pursuant to section 5/2-1301 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2016)), which provides that a court "may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." The paramount consideration in evaluating a motion to vacate a default order "is simply whether or not substantial justice is being done between the litigants and whether it is reasonable, under the circumstances, to compel the other party to go to trial on the merits."